aggravated dwi misdemeanor
[…] Your financial situation is unique and the products and services we review may not be right for your circumstances. In the jury trial, Mr. Tufano was skillfully represented by former counsel. The Forbes Advisor editorial team is independent and objective. Loss of driver license up to a year. For example, in California you wont be eligible for a 20% good driver discount until 10 years after a DUI. The prosecution must also have evidence that you operated the motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated. Texas Penal Code Section 49.01(2) provides that a person is intoxicated when "not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or having an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more." (Standard DWI charges are brought against someone with a BAC of .08% or higher.). Up to 180 days in jail upon conviction with three mandatory days.