aggravated dwi misdemeanor
[…] WebA fine no less than $1,000 and up to $2,5000 A one year license revocation Attendance at a Victim Impact Panel Installation of an ignition interlock device on your vehicle Other non DWAI is a traffic infraction not a crime. Once again, your retained DWI Specialist's advocacy can help you minimize or even eliminate these potential penalties, depending on the circumstances of your DWI charge. If prosecutors convict you of a third or subsequent DWI and you have prior Texas criminal offenses, including offenses unrelated to DWIs, you face a second-degree felony conviction. Texas Penal Code Section 49.04 states simply that "a person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor vehicle in a public place." For example, a second DWI conviction, or receiving a DWI with a BAC of .15% or higher will result in a Class A misdemeanor, which entails up to 1 year in jail and a $4,000 fine.